, , ,

AMD Ryzen 9 7900X 4.7 GHz 12-Core AM5 Processor – Box

AMD

Call For Price

With 12 cores and 24 threads to help load and multitask demanding applications rapidly, the Ryzen 9 7900X 4.7 GHz 12-Core AM5 Processor will take your computing to the next level. With its 5nm technology and potent Zen 4 architecture, this high-performance Ryzen CPU is optimized for socket AM5 motherboards.

Key Features

  • 12 Cores & 24 Threads
  • 4.7 GHz Base Clock
  • 5.6 GHz Max Boost Clock
  • Socket AM5
  • 12MB L2 & 64MB L3 Cache
  • Integrated AMD Radeon Graphics
  • DDR5-6400 Memory
  • Unlocked Processor
  • Zen 4 Architecture

AMD Ryzen 9 7900X Overview

The AMD Ryzen 9 7900X brings the power of the Zen 4 architecture to demanding users. With 12 cores and 24 threads, it handles gaming, streaming, and professional workloads at the same time without slowing down. It is a strong choice for gamers, creators, and workstation builders upgrading to the AM5 platform.

Key Features

  • 12 cores / 24 threads for smooth multitasking and fast multi-threaded performance
  • Up to 5.6 GHz max boost clock (4.7 GHz base) for high frame rates and responsive performance
  • 5nm Zen 4 architecture for strong performance per watt
  • 76 MB total cache (L2 + L3) for faster data access in games and creative apps
  • DDR5 memory support for higher bandwidth
  • PCIe 5.0 support for next-gen graphics cards and NVMe SSDs
  • Integrated AMD Radeon Graphics for display output and basic use without a discrete GPU
  • AM5 socket with a long-term platform upgrade path

Who Is It For?

  • Gamers who want high FPS in demanding titles and room to stream or record at the same time
  • Video editors and 3D artists who need fast rendering and export times in Premiere Pro, DaVinci Resolve, Blender, and similar apps
  • Developers and engineers compiling code or running virtual machines
  • Power users who run many applications at once

Technical Specifications

SpecificationDetails
Brand / ModelAMD Ryzen 9 7900X
SeriesRyzen 7000 Series
ArchitectureZen 4
Cores / Threads12 / 24
Base Clock4.7 GHz
Max Boost ClockUp to 5.6 GHz
Total Cache76 MB (64 MB L3 + 12 MB L2)
SocketAM5
Memory SupportDDR5 (dual-channel)
PCIe Version5.0
Integrated GraphicsAMD Radeon Graphics
TDP170 W
Process Technology5nm
Cooler IncludedNo

Compatibility Notes

  • Works with AM5 motherboards (X670E, X670, B650E, B650 chipsets). It is not compatible with AM4 motherboards.
  • Requires DDR5 memory. DDR4 is not supported.
  • A CPU cooler is not included. Use a quality air cooler or liquid cooler suited to a 170 W processor.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Ryzen 9 7900X come with a cooler?
No. You need to buy a compatible AM5 cooler separately.

Does the Ryzen 9 7900X have integrated graphics?
Yes. It includes AMD Radeon Graphics, so you can get a display output without a dedicated graphics card.

Which motherboard works with the Ryzen 9 7900X?
Any AM5 motherboard, including X670E, X670, B650E, and B650 boards.

Does it support DDR4 memory?
No. The Ryzen 9 7900X supports DDR5 memory only.

Is the Ryzen 9 7900X good for gaming?
Yes. Its high boost clock and large cache deliver excellent gaming performance, and its 12 cores also suit streaming and multitasking.

View details on manufacturer’s website

AMD Ryzen 9 7900X Specs

Weight0.71 lbs
Dimensions5.2 × 5.1 × 3.7 in
Brands

Key Specs
CPU Model
AMD Ryzen 9 7900X
CPU Socket
AM5
Unlocked
Yes
Number of Cores
12
Base Clock Speed
4.7 GHz
Maximum Boost Speed
5.6 GHz
Thermal Design Power (TDP, Max)
170 W
Included Thermal Solution
No
Integrated Graphics
AMD Radeon
General
CPU Model
AMD Ryzen 9 7900X
CPU Socket
AM5
Manufacturing Process
5 nm
Maximum Number of PCIe Lanes
28 (Revision 5.0)
Unlocked
Yes
Performance
Number of Cores
12
Number of Threads
24
Base Clock Speed
4.7 GHz
Maximum Boost Speed
5.6 GHz
L3 Cache
64 MB
Memory Support
Maximum Capacity
128 GB
Memory Support
DDR5 Up to 6400 MHz
ECC Memory
Yes
Channel Architecture
Dual Channel
Power
Thermal Design Power (TDP, Max)
170 W
Included Thermal Solution
No
Maximum Temperature
203°F / 95°C
Thermal Monitoring Technologies
Yes
Technology
AES Support
Yes
Extension
AVX, AVX 2.0, AVX-512, FMA3, SSE 4.1, SSE 4.1/4.2
Instruction Set
64-Bit
Virtualization
Yes: AMD-V
Performance Technologies
AMD EXPO, Precision Boost 2
Integrated Graphics
Integrated Graphics
AMD Radeon
Output Support
DisplayPort, HDMI
Base Clock Speed
400 MHz
Maximum Boost Speed
2200 MHz
Packaging Info
Package Weight
0.71 lb
Box Dimensions (LxWxH)
5.2 x 5.1 x 3.7″

What's in the Box

  • AMD Ryzen 9 7900X 4.7 GHz 12-Core AM5 Processor

Frequently Asked Questions

No. You need to buy a compatible AM5 cooler separately.

Yes. It includes AMD Radeon Graphics, so you can get a display output without a dedicated graphics card.

Any AM5 motherboard, including X670E, X670, B650E, and B650 boards.

No. The Ryzen 9 7900X supports DDR5 memory only.

Yes. Its high boost clock and large cache deliver excellent gaming performance, and its 12 cores also suit streaming and multitasking.

Based on 0 reviews

0.0 overall
0
0
0
0
0

Be the first to review “AMD Ryzen 9 7900X 4.7 GHz 12-Core AM5 Processor – Box”


There are no reviews yet.